One of the three federal programs that are managed through the Express Entry is the Federal Skilled Worker program. If the Canadian government invites you to apply, then you will be listed under the program that you will most likely be able to qualify with based on your current profile. An immigration lawyer Toronto can offer professional guidance to applicants.

Another factor that can help you a lot when it comes to the Canadian job market. If you can speak any or both of Canada’s official languages; English and French, then you are on your way to a comfortable stay in the country. That’s why when applying for Canadian citizenship its good to consult an immigration lawyer. Here are some of the essential factors the Canadian immigration office considers when looking for skilled workers.

  1. Language testing

Before you get approved by Canada as a skilled worker, you must first sit for, and pass an approved language test that will be used to determine your language levels. The Canadian immigration office uses Canadian Language Benchmarks to test for English skills and Niveaux de compétence Linguistique Canadien to test for French skills.

There is no chance of you being accepted into the Entry pool or being eligible to apply if the results for either French or English have not been included in your application. You must meet the minimum requirements in the results.

  1. Education

If you had your education in Canada, then you need to present your diploma, certificate, or degree from the Canadian educational institution you attended. Be it secondary or post-secondary school. If in case, you attain your certificates from an educational institution, then you must submit your Educational Credential Assessment report that you acquire from an agency that is approved. The education institution has to show your foreign education is equivalent to a completed diploma, certificate, or degree. This foreign certificate needs to have equivalence to the certificates you would get from a Canadian secondary school or post-secondary school.If you had your education in Canada, then you need to present your diploma, certificate, or degree from the Canadian educational institution you attended. Be it secondary or post-secondary school. If in case, you attain your certificates from an educational institution, then you must submit your Educational Credential Assessment report that you acquire from an agency that is approved. The education institution has to show your foreign education is equivalent to a completed diploma, certificate, or degree. This foreign certificate needs to have equivalence to the certificates you would get from a Canadian secondary school or post-secondary school.

  1. Experience

When you can prove that you have had a full-time paid work that you put in at least 30 hours, you stand a chance of getting your application approved as well. The Canadian economy uses National Occupational Classification to classify jobs in the country. The National Occupational Classification describes skills, duties, work settings, talents for different jobs.

  1. Age

The day the Canadian Immigration office receives your application is the day you will get points based on your current age.

  1. Arranged employment in Canada

One of the obvious ways you can get points is if you have a full-time job offer that has lasted a minimum of one year and from an employer who is Canadian. Before you even begin to apply as a federal skilled worker in Canada, you must ensure you get a job offer in Canada. For a job offer to be valid according to the Canadian immigration office, it has not to be seasonal and also last for at least one year.

  1. Adaptability

You can earn points of adaptability if you have a common-law partner or a spouse who want to immigrate to Canada with you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here